This portal works best in Google Chrome and Firefox browsers (latest versions).

Privacy Policy

The content that the User upload or post will become our property and the User will be deemed to have granted Us worldwide, perpetual and transferable rights in such content. We shall be entitled to, consistent with Our privacy policy as adopted in accordance with applicable law, use the content or any of its elements for any type of use forever, including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes and in any media whether now known or here after devised, including the creation of derivative works that may include any content the User provides and the User is not entitled to any payment or other compensation for such use. The User also grants Us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights. We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this Website/App, or stored on Our servers, or hosted or published upon this Website/App.

The User posting any form of content on the Website/App must verify the truthfulness and authenticity of the particulars of the content, including the time, place and nature of the content being posted. Before allowing such content to be posted on the Website/App, We have the right and authority to verify the accuracy of such particulars related to the content with the respective sources provided by the User posting such content, if We feel that there is a need to check such accuracy.

We have the right to upload content on behalf of third parties, subsequent to collecting such information and verifying it if deemed necessary. Notwithstanding this, We can in no way be held liable for any false or misleading information.

In case any content is considered to be unlawful or against the law within any jurisdiction in which our Website/App can be seen and accessed, it shall be removed forthwith by Us on being intimated by the authorities of the respective jurisdiction that such content is in breach of the law of that jurisdiction. We cannot be held liable or questioned for the same.

  1. Privacy Policy: We, as author of this Privacy policy, ensure Our commitment to the User’s privacy with regards to the protection of his / her information. In order to provide the User with uninterrupted use of Our services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about the User. Such information may be classified as personal information under the purview of Regulation 3 & 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  2. Definitions: 'We / Our / Us' shall mean and refer to the creator of this Privacy Policy. ‘Personal Information’ shall mean and refer to any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available that We may collect from the User which is capable of identifying him / her. ‘Third parties’ refer to any application, website, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of the Website/Application.

  3. Overview: In order to use the services of the Website/App, the User is required to register himself / herself by verifying the authorised device. This Privacy Policy applies to the User's information that We collect and receive on and through the Website/App; it does not apply to practices of businesses that We do not own or control or people We do not employ.

    By using the Website/App, the User agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read the Following Privacy Policy to understand how the User’s Personal Information will be treated as he / she use the Website/App and its services. The following discloses Our information gathering and dissemination practices.

  4. Information Collected: We may collect the following information:
    1. Personal data of the User such as, but not limited to, name, age, date of birth, occupation and gender;
    2. The User's email and contact information and GPS based location;
    3. The User's racking information such as, but not limited to, the device ID, Google ID and Android ID;
    4. The User’s data sent across through the Website/App;
    5. As a User of the Website/App, the User may provide information about himself / herself, User’s spouse or family, User's friends, and their health issues, gender, age, previous medication taken, previous medical conditions, allergies, etc.
    6. The Information specified above and collected by Us may be classified as 'Personal Information' or 'Sensitive Information' under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 requires the User’s express consent. By affirming assent to this Privacy Policy, the User provides his / her consent to such collection of Personal Information as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to the User in the event such consent is not given.

  5. External Links on the Website/App: The Website/App may include offers from Our vendors, advertisements, and hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Website/App, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us.

    The User acknowledges and agrees that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of the User’s Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external applications, websites or resources. The User further acknowledges and agrees that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by the User as a result of the collection and / or disclosure of the User’s Personal Information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by the User on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources. The providers of these external applications, websites or resources may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of the User’s Personal Information that the User may be subjected to. We recommend that the User enters these external applications, websites or resources after review their respective privacy policy.

    We may allow third parties / individuals to display advertisements when the User uses the Website/App.

  6. Our Use of the User’s Personal Information: The information provided by the User shall be used to contact the User when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to the ‘Communication’ clause at serial number 3 above. We use the User’s tracking information to help identify the User and to gather broad demographic information. The information is also used to customise the User’s experience of using the Website/App.

    We may release the User’s Personal Information to third parties in order to comply with a Court Order or other similar legal processes, or when We believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of the terms and conditions of service / use set out in this agreement.

    In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer the Personal Information disclosed by the User and Personal Information about the User to the company / firm We are acquired by or merge with. The information made available by Patients is displayed to the Doctors and vice versa. The information collected from the Doctors is displayed on the Website/App to enable a User to connect with the Doctor of their choice.

  7. Disclosure of The User's Personal Information to third parties: When the User uses the Website/App, We must provide a part of the User's Personal Information to third parties to give the User better services and for enhancement and visibility of the Website/App. However, We do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with Our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by Us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time.

    Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of the User's information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing, We may be forced to disclose the User's Personal Information to the Government, law enforcement agencies or other third parties, as warranted under certain circumstances. Under certain other circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse the User’s Personal Information that they may collect from the Website/App. Therefore, We do not promise, and the User should not expect, that the User’s personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We may share the User’s Personal Information to those service providers and Doctors with whom the User makes arrangements through the Website/App. We provide them with the User's Personal Information needed to make and complete the appointment / answer the query poses by the respective User.

    We may share Our data, including the User’s Personal Information, with Our parent and / or subsidiaries that are committed to serving the Users needs through use of the Website/App and related services, throughout the world.

    We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and the User so authorise Us to, disclose the User’s Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us / the User to any legal liability.

    We gather data such as personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, We do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify the User personally. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisement on Our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

  8. Website Terms: By using and / or downloading the Website/App, the User hereby agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of use / service, Privacy Policy, and other Policies as set forth on the website www.Docterz.com. It is hereby further specified that all the terms and conditions and Policies on the website shall be coterminous to these terms.